#
buy premium
Casper Van Dien

Casper Van Dien

Birthday: 18 December 1968, Milton, Florida, USA
Birth Name: Casper Robert Van Dien Jr.
Height: 176 cm

Casper Van Dien's breakthrough role was as the lead in Paul Verhoeven's sci-fi film Starship Troopers (1997). Still one of the most talked about films of 1997 that has one of the largest cul ...Show More

Casper Van Dien
[on Saved By The Bell] Well, what's interesting is that I had been walking on the lot when I first c Show more [on Saved By The Bell] Well, what's interesting is that I had been walking on the lot when I first came out here, and one day I walked on the Warner Brothers lot-this is before I got this, and I was just going on audition. And I was walking by and I went, holy ****! There was this beautiful girl with two colored eyes, and I go, "You have the most amazing eyes!" And she goes, "Thank you so much!" And we talked for a little bit, and it was Elizabeth Berkley. And then I go and I get on as an extra on that show later-I'd never seen Saved By The Bell. So I still didn't know who she was, and I get on, and she's like, "Wait! You're that guy!" And I go, "You're in this?" And she's like, "Yeah." And I go, "I swear to God I'm not stalking you." [Laughs.] So that was my Saved By The Bell one. "I swear to God I'm not stalking you. It's just a coincidence. My managers-" She goes, "Yeah, yeah. Right." And I'm like, "Oh my God..." But I was so impressed. She is beautiful and so sweet. What a sweet girl. Hide
I bounce off four walls, 24 hours a day, seven days a week, because I only sleep those four hours a Show more I bounce off four walls, 24 hours a day, seven days a week, because I only sleep those four hours a day. Hide
[on filming Sleepy Hollow] What a thrill that was, to have worked on that set, and to have gotten to Show more [on filming Sleepy Hollow] What a thrill that was, to have worked on that set, and to have gotten to work with Johnny Depp and... The thing is that, at the time, I had quit smoking and I had quit drinking, and Johnny Depp was there, we were hanging around the set and he was rolling a cigarette and he was like, "Do you want one?" And I'm like, "Nah, man, I don't smoke." To this day I regret not taking the cigarette from Johnny Depp, because, man, I could've smoked a cigarette with Johnny Depp. One of the coolest guys I ever got to work with. He was always prepared, always on time, and just a joy to work with. Same with Tim Burton. One of the friendliest sets I'd ever been on. Everybody was just so thrilled to be there, but then you're working with Tim Burton who is a top-notch director, and Johnny Depp, top-notch actor, and everybody is just bringing their A game. So it was a thrill. And they were all just so polite. Hide
We make a lot of mistakes for women, and we'll always do it again. We make a lot of mistakes for women, and we'll always do it again.
Casper Van Dien's FILMOGRAPHY
All as Actor (51) as Director (2)
Fmovies