#
buy premium
Alicia Vikander

Alicia Vikander

Birthday: 3 October 1988, Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden
Birth Name: Alicia Amanda Vikander
Height: 166 cm

Alicia Vikander is a Swedish actress, dancer and producer. She was born and raised in Gothenburg, Västra Götalands län, Sweden, to Maria Fahl-Vikander, an actress of stage and screen, and Svante Vi ...Show More

Alicia Vikander
[on photographs of her private moments with her friends and boyfriend] It was a shock to meet up wit Show more [on photographs of her private moments with her friends and boyfriend] It was a shock to meet up with friends, then days later see a picture of you all, sitting outside a café, splashed across the media. You realize that someone was there, watching, while you were having a coffee with your friends. And you just feel violated. Hide
I think I'm a big romantic, so being part of those stories, that's such a big part of anyone's life Show more I think I'm a big romantic, so being part of those stories, that's such a big part of anyone's life in general, that's such a humane thing. Hide
[The New York Times - February 9, 2016] During production of The Danish Girl (2015), the filmmakers Show more [The New York Times - February 9, 2016] During production of The Danish Girl (2015), the filmmakers were obsessed with me not looking Scandinavian and I was like, 'I'm the only Scandinavian in the whole film.' They paled my skin, to make me lighter. People say that I'm tanned, but that's my natural color. Hide
I'd love to continue to work in Europe and the US. What I'm looking for is the right film and if tha Show more I'd love to continue to work in Europe and the US. What I'm looking for is the right film and if that's a big studio film, or a tiny film being shot in a few days in Europe, that's not what I'm thinking about - it's about the project and who I'm going to do it with. Hide
Both my mom and my dad have always included me in intelligent conversations about people, about char Show more Both my mom and my dad have always included me in intelligent conversations about people, about characters, about how people work. My dad and my mom still read all scripts that I find interesting. Hide
[W Magazine - March 2015] Next year, the Oscars will be interesting. If all goes well, I'm going to Show more [W Magazine - March 2015] Next year, the Oscars will be interesting. If all goes well, I'm going to have three films in contention. I've had many years of working a lot without being in the public eye. And that's been good. But by this time next year, I think things are going to change. I expect to be busy. I'm ready to be a bit more known. Hide
[on being a brown-eyed, brown-haired, olive-skinned Swede] I always get that question - where are yo Show more [on being a brown-eyed, brown-haired, olive-skinned Swede] I always get that question - where are your parents really from? Do you know where your dad's from? [My parents] are both from very small villages, from up north and south of Sweden. I'm [also] a quarter Finnish, but that doesn't really make me much darker. Hide
It's almost a kick that I'm looking for. I like to push myself, find new sides of myself and see how Show more It's almost a kick that I'm looking for. I like to push myself, find new sides of myself and see how different the characters are that I can create with my craft. Hide
Alicia Vikander's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (35)
Fmovies