#
buy premium
Mike O'Brien

Mike O'Brien

Birthday: 1964, Inuvik, Northwest Territories, Canada
Birth Name: Michael O'Brien

Mike O'Brien was born in 1964 in Inuvik, Northwest Territories, Canada as Michael O'Brien. He was an actor, known for Just Friends (2005), New in Town (2009) and Amreeka (2009). He was marri ...Show More

[on dealing with cancer] I'm living it, and I see moments that are funny. So you can't tell me there Show more [on dealing with cancer] I'm living it, and I see moments that are funny. So you can't tell me there's no humour in it. You could see the exact same situation as me and not see the comedy. That's fine. But just the way I'm geared and wired is I'm always on the lookout for that. If you're sitting in a waiting room, an emergency room, waiting to see a doctor about some side-effect, if we can crack a few jokes we're going to feel better... I have cancer, it's going to kill me, but that doesn't mean it beats me. Because it certainly hasn't stopped me having wonderful experiences for four years, and a really great life. Hide
Writing comedy for radio is a dream job. I don't want to do stand-up comedy. I don't have the makeup Show more Writing comedy for radio is a dream job. I don't want to do stand-up comedy. I don't have the makeup for it; to go and tour and play before drunken strangers. I like the idea of writing and performing. Hide
Mike O'Brien's FILMOGRAPHY
as Actor (15)
Mike O'Brien Mike O'Brien'S roles
Fmovies